Book Hotel in IRAN anytime anywhere
iran-passenger 00982122685911 iran-passenger +989126024842 24/7 Support Number

How to get Iran Visa

Visa of Iran

Whenever you decide to travel to Iran, you must apply for a visa. Different kinds of visa are issued according to the reason of your trip, for example:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Entry Visa
  • Press Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Work Permit Visa
  • Pilgrimage Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Diplomatic and Service Visa

As a tourist with the purpose of visiting tourist areas and monuments you can apply in two ways:

  • Tourist visa
  • Upon arrival visa

Although the second option seems to be easier that the first one, it is not recommended because of some reasons:

  • There is always the possibility of visa rejection.
  • Some airlines do not let you board the plane without a visa.
  • The duration of stay in Iran with this kind of visa is short.
  •  Your time will be wasted at airport at the time of arrival.
  • Citizens of some countries such as  UK, USA, Canada, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan and Somalia cannot get visa in this way.
  • A thirty-day tourist visa upon arrival is just issued at Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport, Mashhad Airport, Shiraz Airport, Tabriz Airport and Isfahan Airport.

With tourist visa you can stay in Iran for up to 30 days, although you can extend this amount in Iran. From the date of issue, your visa remains applicable for a period of 3 months.

There is no prohibition on people who visit Iran and tourists from all over the world can apply for visa. There is just one exception for Israeli citizens. Under no circumstances they can visit Iran.

Also visa application process for U.S., Canadian and British Citizens takes more time (more than 14 days) due to security issues.

Citizens of these countries are compelled to have Iranian authorized tour guides going along with them during their trip.

Iran Visa Fee

To get Iran visa, two costs should be paid:

1. Visa application fee that should be sent off with visa application form.

2. Visa collection fee in order to get the visa stamped into your passport.
In order to get the latest price it is better to contact the nearest Iran embassy wheneveryouplan to travel.

Required documents to get visa:

  • Passport (with more than 6 months validity and two blank pages)
  • Application form (sometimes available online)
  • 2 to 4 personal photos (3×4 or 4×6)  * Females hair should be covered with a headscarf in photos
  • MFA (Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs) Authorization Number
  • Visa fee
  • Sometimes 1 or 2 photocopies of your passport photo page are needed as well

Steps to obtain visa

First of all you have to fill Iran visa application form which is available online. Carefully add your information, because they will be checked later with your passport information. Then, you should wait to receive the confirmation and also instructions regarding the fee payment. At the next step, you should pay the service fee. Nearly in 7 to 10 working days, you will receive the visa authorization code.  After getting this code, you have to refer to Iran consulate with required documents to get your visa or send your documents there and then receive your visa by mail. For more information, you can contact Iran consulate.